Skip to main content
Text Size A A A
Primary Care Office
Primary Care Directory Pilot Public-Private Partnership Programme on Smoking Cessation Towards 2025: Strategy and Action Plan to Prevent and Control Non-communicable Diseases in Hong Kong Health Care Voucher Vaccination Schemes Colorectal Cancer Screening Programme More Comprehensive Lifelong Health Records - Electronic Health Record Sharing System The Chef Executive's 2018 Policy Address
 
 

Privacy Policy

 
 

Privacy Policy

The Department of Health, the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to this website without collecting any personally identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Government improve this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor of the Government. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personally identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Back to top

Our partner for better health

Web Accessibility Conformance Level AA conformance, W3C WWCAG 2.0